100) | Borat |
99) | Superbad |
98) | Tommy Boy |
97) | Twins |
96) | The Karate Kid Part III |
95) | Pulp Fiction |
94) | One Crazy Summer |
93) | Bad Santa |
92) | Rent |
91) | The Breakfast Club |
90) | Meet The Parents |
89) | There's Something About Mary |
88) | Crocodile Dundee |
87) | Grease |
86) | Police Academy 3:Back In Training |
85) | Police Academy 2:Their First Assignment |
84) | National Lampoon's European Vacation |
83) | Spaceballs |
82) | Parenthood |
81) | Toy Soldiers |
80) | The Fugitive |
79) | Airplane! |
78) | So I Married An Axe Murderer |
77) | Forrest Gump |
76) | Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back |
75) | Deuce Bigelow: European Gigolo |
74) | Lean On Me |
73) | The Lion King |
72) | Spiderman 2 |
71) | Schindler's List |
70) | Caddyshack |
69) | Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls |
68) | Spiderman |
67) | Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad |
66) | Cinderella Man |
65) | The Shawshank Redemption |
64) | Life Is Beautiful |
63) | Toy Story/Toy Story 2 |
62) | The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane |
61) | Police Academy |
60) | Billy Madison |
59) | Revenge Of The Nerds II: Nerds In Paradise |
58) | Waiting… |
57) | Cars |
56) | Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery |
55) | Austin Powers In Goldmember |
54) | The Karate Kid Part II |
53) | Pirates Of The Carribean/Pirates Of The Carribean: Dead Man's Chest |
52) | Can't Hardly Wait |
51) | Crocodile Dundee II |
50) | In And Out |
49) | Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me |
48) | X2: X-Men Unite |
47) | Saving Private Ryan |
46) | The Matrix |
45) | Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story |
44) | Dumb And Dumber |
43) | Kill Bill Vol. 1/Vol. 2 |
42) | Die Hard With A Vengeance |
41) | Mallrats |
40) | Titanic |
39) | Rain Man |
38) | The Muppets Take Manhattan |
37) | Office Space |
36) | Gran Torino |
35) | Falling Down |
34) | Stir Crazy |
33) | South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut |
32) | Inglourious Basterds |
31) | Scent Of A Woman |
30) | Over The Top |
29) | National Lampoon's Vacation |
28) | E.T.-The Extra Terrestrial |
27) | School Ties |
26) | Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle |
25) | Big |
24) | The Godfather |
23) | The Rocky Franchise (I-VI) |
22) | School Of Rock |
21) | Dazed And Confused |
20) | American Pie 2 |
19) | Just One Of The Guys |
18) | Bachelor Party |
17) | The Toy |
16) | Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory |
15) | The Goonies |
14) | American Pie |
13) | Coming To America |
12) | The Sandlot |
11) | Meatballs |
10) | My Blue Heaven |
9) | Clerks |
8) | The Star Wars Franchise (I-VI) |
7) | The Godfather Part II |
6) | Three Amigos! |
5) | Revenge Of The Nerds |
4) | The Karate Kid |
3) | The Wedding Singer |
2) | Ferris Bueller's Day Off |
Top 50 Films (The list above ranks the 100 movies that I love to death, but this list ranks what I feel to be the 50 greatest films ever made. These are movies that were unique and awe-inspiring. Maybe it was the acting, maybe the directing, maybe the dialogue, maybe the plot, maybe the cinematography, but for whatever reason these are what I feel be the creme de la creme of American film in terms of artistic integrity. When my child grows up and hopefully becomes involved in the cinematic arts, these are the films that I will introduce to him or her to begin their appreciation of a dying art form)
And The #1 Film Of All Time Is...
Top 25 Actors (There are certain actors that I have the utmost respect for of whose careers I follow with a close eye. This list ranks the 25 actors whose work has really had an impact on me. They have portrayed characters that have stood the test of time, and no actual award can signify how much their performances in various roles have brought so many smiles to my laugh. I'm sure there are names on here that might provoke a laugh or a grunt, but I'm sticking to my guns with these actors. Listed also next to the actor's name is my personal favorite performance of theirs, although some of them has too many to choose from which made it kind of difficult.)
And The #1 Actor Whose Work I Appreciate The Most Is...
Top 50 Funniest Movie Comedies (I love watching movies like me laugh out uncontrollably. I'm an emotional guy who finds it really difficult to contain my laughter when I see something that is actually funny. Although I don't find humor in simple things like most people, you can be damn sure that if something is funny in my estimation, my eyes will tear up and my throat will get all choked up due to laughing like a hyena. This list ranks the 50 funniest movies I have ever seen. These are films that I quote from on a daily basis, and were movies I saw either in the cinema or on DVD that just got me rolling with laughter. Nothing beats a good laugh, especially in a world we live in now that is so damn serious!)
50) | Jurassic Park |
49) | Up In The Air |
48) | Up |
47) | Toy Story |
46) | Victory |
45) | Terminator 2: Judgment Day |
44) | The Pianist |
43) | The Wrestler |
42) | Munich |
41) | The Last King Of Scotland |
40) | Crash |
39) | The Fugitive |
38) | Braveheart |
37) | Casino Royale |
36) | Boogie Nights |
35) | Scent Of A Woman |
34) | The Prestige |
33) | Jaws |
32) | Clerks |
31) | The Lion King |
30) | Pulp Fiction |
29) | The Shawshank Redemption |
28) | Memento |
27) | Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King |
26) | The Dark Knight |
25) | Forrest Gump |
24) | Big |
23) | Cinderella Man |
22) | Falling Down |
21) | Lean On Me |
20) | Gran Turino |
19) | United 93 |
18) | School Ties |
17) | Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope |
16) | Kramer Vs. Kramer |
15) | The Hurt Locker |
14) | Rocky |
13) | The Matrix |
12) | Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back |
11) | American Gangster |
10) | Rain Man |
9) | Inglourious Basterds |
8) | The Godfather |
7) | Avatar |
6) | E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial |
5) | Titanic |
4) | Life Is Beautiful |
3) | Saving Private Ryan |
2) | Schindler's List |
Top 25 Actors (There are certain actors that I have the utmost respect for of whose careers I follow with a close eye. This list ranks the 25 actors whose work has really had an impact on me. They have portrayed characters that have stood the test of time, and no actual award can signify how much their performances in various roles have brought so many smiles to my laugh. I'm sure there are names on here that might provoke a laugh or a grunt, but I'm sticking to my guns with these actors. Listed also next to the actor's name is my personal favorite performance of theirs, although some of them has too many to choose from which made it kind of difficult.)
Actor | Greatest Performance | |
25) | Morgan Freeman | Lean On Me |
24) | Matt Damon | School Ties |
23) | Jason Biggs | American Pie |
22) | Curtis Armstrong | Revenge Of The Nerds |
21) | Clayton Rohner | Just One Of The Guys |
20) | Tom Cruise | Rain Man |
19) | Matthew Broderick | Ferris Bueller's Day Off |
18) | Eddie Murphy | Coming To America |
17) | John Cazale | The Godfather Part II |
16) | Richard Pryor | The Toy |
15) | Ben Stiller | Meet The Parents |
14) | Keanu Reeves | Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure |
13) | Christian Bale | The Prestige |
12) | Mike Myers | So I Married An Axe Murderer |
11) | Tom Hanks | Saving Private Ryan |
10) | Tim Curry | Clue |
9) | Steve Martin | My Blue Heaven |
8) | Alan Rickman | Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves |
7) | Gene Wilder | Stir Crazy |
6) | Bradley Whitford | Revenge Of The Nerds II |
5) | Anthony Rapp | School Ties |
4) | Adam Sandler | The Wedding Singer |
3) | William Zabka | The Karate Kid |
2) | Dustin Hoffman | Rain Man |
Top 50 Funniest Movie Comedies (I love watching movies like me laugh out uncontrollably. I'm an emotional guy who finds it really difficult to contain my laughter when I see something that is actually funny. Although I don't find humor in simple things like most people, you can be damn sure that if something is funny in my estimation, my eyes will tear up and my throat will get all choked up due to laughing like a hyena. This list ranks the 50 funniest movies I have ever seen. These are films that I quote from on a daily basis, and were movies I saw either in the cinema or on DVD that just got me rolling with laughter. Nothing beats a good laugh, especially in a world we live in now that is so damn serious!)
50) | The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane |
49) | Mr. Deeds |
48) | Old School |
47) | Waiting… |
46) | Pee Wee's Big Adventure |
45) | Police Academy 3:Back In Training |
44) | Crocodile Dundee |
43) | The Cable Guy |
42) | Porkys |
41) | One Crazy Summer |
40) | Anchorman: Legend Of Ron Burgundy |
39) | Austin Powers In Goldmember |
38) | Caddyshack |
37) | Meet The Parents |
36) | You Don't Mess With The Zohan |
35) | Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls |
34) | Bachelor Party |
33) | Mallrats |
32) | National Lampoon's European Vacation |
31) | Tommy Boy |
30) | Bad Santa |
29) | There's Something About Mary |
28) | Spaceballs |
27) | Just One Of The Guys |
26) | So I Married An Axe Murderer |
25) | Office Space |
24) | Deuce Bigelow: European Gigolo |
23) | Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad |
22) | Talladega Nights: The Legend Of Ricky Bobby |
21) | Superbad |
20) | Shallow Hal |
19) | Stir Crazy |
18) | Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story |
17) | American Pie |
16) | My Blue Heaven |
15) | Clerks |
14) | Billy Madison |
13) | Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle |
12) | American Pie 2 |
11) | Step Brothers |
10) | Airplane |
9) | Borat |
8) | Revenge Of The Nerds |
7) | Dumb And Dumber |
6) | Bruno |
5) | Three Amigos! |
4) | Coming To America |
3) | South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut |
2) | Ferris Bueller's Day Off |
And The #1 Funniest Movie Of All Time Is...
Top 25 Movie Characters (Comedy) (A great movie is only as good as the characters. I'm a big fan of character-driven movies, and always remember the characters from comedy movies that make me burst out laughing with great facial expressions, catch phrases, and down right coolness. This list ranks the 25 funniest movie characters that I most appreciate.)
Character | Movie | |
25) | Jay | Mallrats |
24) | Jon Bender | The Breakfast Club |
23) | The Dude | The Big Lebowski |
22) | Harry Monroe | Stir Crazy |
21) | Jeff Spicoli | Fast Times At Ridgemont High |
20) | Larvell Jones | Police Academy |
19) | Steve Stiffler | American Pie |
18) | Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen | The Goonies |
17) | Radimus | Waiting… |
16) | Mini-Me | Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me |
15) | Rick Morehouse | Just One Of The Guys |
14) | Brodie Bruce | Mallrats |
13) | Kumar Patel | Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle |
12) | Jim Levinstein | American Pie |
11) | Randal Graves | Clerks |
10) | Ferris Bueller | Ferris Bueller's Day Off |
9) | Clark W. Griswald | National Lampoon's Vacation |
8) | Michael "Squints" Poladouris | The Sandlot |
7) | Vincent Antonelli | My Blue Heaven |
6) | Buddy Griffith | Just One Of The Guys |
5) | Cameron Frye | Ferris Bueller's Day Off |
4) | McLovin' | Super Bad |
3) | El Guapo | Three Amigos |
2) | Ted "Theodore" Logan | Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure |
Top 25 Movie Characters (Drama/Action) (A great movie is only as good as the characters. I'm a big fan of character-driven movies, and always remember the characters that were the ultimate bad-ass who I marked out for or the underdog that I wanted to succeed. There also are a lot of characters that are so evil or pathetic that I love to root against them. This list ranks the 25 greatest movie characters from a drama or action movie that I most appreciate.)
Character | Movie | |
25) | Nightcrawler | X2: X-Men Unite! |
24) | Sgt. William James | The Hurt Locker |
23) | Sam Gerard | The Fugitive |
22) | Khan | Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan |
21) | Lt. Dan Taylor | Forrest Gump |
20) | Charles Rane | Passenger 57 |
19) | Walt Kowalski | Gran Torino |
18) | Billy The Kid | Young Guns II |
17) | Randy "The Ram" Robinson | The Wrestler |
16) | Terry Silver | The Karate Kid III |
15) | Tony Montana | Scarface |
14) | Simon Gruber | Die Hard With A Vengeance |
13) | Chewbacca | Star Wars |
12) | Apollo Creed | Rocky |
11) | Joe Clark | Lean On Me |
10) | The Joker | The Drak Knight |
9) | Michael Corleone | The Godfather |
8) | Richard "McGoo" Collins | School Ties |
7) | Ray Babbit | Rain Man |
6) | Hans Landa | Inglourious Basterds |
5) | Col. Frank Slade | Scent Of A Woman |
4) | Johnny Lawrence | The Karate Kid |
3) | D-Fens | Falling Down |
2) | Rocky Balboa | Rocky |
Top 50 Movie Stinkers (I have seen some real horrible movies in my time. Unlike most people who read bad reviews and stay away, sometimes I have to see these movies to make my own judgements. I have squirmed in my seat in the cinema numerous times while sitting through a stinker, and have thrown a few DVDs of bad movies against the wall. This list ranks what I feel to be the worst movies I have ever seen that totally wasted my time. I sat through these duds and panned them to save you the agony of seeing them yourself. B-Movies and skin flicks were not considered for this list, because I've seen so many of them from my childhood that I can't even remember the titles. Again, this list is per my opinion only!)
50) | Dr. Jekyll And Miss Hyde |
49) | Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles |
48) | Family Business |
47) | Ernest Goes To Camp |
46) | Suburban Commando |
45) | Me And Him |
44) | Idiocracy |
43) | Apt Pupil |
42) | The Doors |
41) | The Da Vinci Code |
40) | She's All That |
39) | Steel Mangolias |
38) | The Next Karate Kid |
37) | Material Girls |
36) | Hamlet |
35) | Boys And Girls |
34) | Mortal Kombat |
33) | Top Gun |
32) | We're No Angels |
31) | The Blues Brothers |
30) | Tenacious D: The Pick Of Destiny |
29) | Superman III |
28) | The Smurfs And The Magic Flute |
27) | Spacehunter: Adventures In The Forbidden Zone |
26) | Being John Malkovich |
25) | Anything Else |
24) | Bowfinger |
23) | No Holds Barred |
22) | The Care Bears Movie |
21) | Wild Things |
20) | Return To Savage Beach |
19) | Purple Rain |
18) | Jurassic Park III |
17) | Major League: Back To The Minors |
16) | Air Bud |
15) | Inventing The Abbotts |
14) | Wall-E |
13) | City Hall |
12) | Dune |
11) | Garden State |
10) | Hellboy |
9) | Supergirl |
8) | Fantasia |
7) | The Love Guru |
6) | Sugar And Spice |
5) | Another 9 1/2 Weeks |
4) | Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind |
3) | The Bad News Bears Go To Japan |
2) | Happy Feet |
And The #1 Movie Stinker Of All Time Is...