25) | Erin Grey |
24) | Suzanne Somers |
23) | Bobbi Brown |
22) | Charisma Carpenter |
21) | Willa Ford |
20) | Carmella DeCesare |
19) | Daisy Fuentes |
18) | Katy Perry |
17) | Maria Sharapova |
16) | Kim Kardashian |
15) | Linda Cardellini |
14) | Lauren Phoenix |
13) | Catherine Zeta-Jones |
12) | Salma Hayek |
11) | Phoebe Cates |
10) | Jamie Luner |
9) | Christina Hendricks |
8) | Danica McKellar |
7) | Marisol Nichols |
6) | Tiffani Amber-Theissen |
5) | Lynda Carter |
4) | Jaclyn Smith |
3) | Tammy Sytch |
2) | Stacy Keibler |
Susanna Hoffs
Top 50 TV Characters (I've always loved TV characters that made me laugh, cry, or raise my fists in anger. Considering how long television has been in my life, some of these characters I consider family who come to visit me once a week or everyday (if they are in syndication!). I've grown up with many of them influencing my life, and a few of them are incredible characters who entertain me in this present day. This list ranks my top 50 television characters of time.)
Character | TV Show | |
50) | Randy Marsh | South Park |
49) | Roger "Raj" Thomas | What's Happening!!! |
48) | Balki Bartokomous | Perfect Strangers |
47) | Joan Holloway | Mad Men |
46) | John Locke | Lost |
45) | Mr. Hanky, The Christmas Poo | South Park |
44) | Ray Pruitt | 90210 |
43) | Rose Nylund | The Golden Girls |
42) | Edward Stratten III | Silver Spoons |
41) | Mike Seaver | Growing Pains |
40) | Benjamin "Coach" Wade | Survivor |
39) | Tim Riggins | Friday Night Lights |
38) | Sam Weir | Freaks & Geeks |
37) | Buddy Lembeck | Charles In Charge |
36) | Jack Bauer | 24 |
35) | Glenn Quagmire | Family Guy |
34) | Ben Linus | Lost |
33) | Cousin Andy Botwin | Weeds |
32) | Arnold Horshack | Welcome Back Kotter |
31) | Arnold Drummond | Diff'rent Strokes |
30) | Jimmy McNulty | The Wire |
29) | Colby Donaldson | Survivor |
28) | Don Draper | Mad Men |
27) | Bo Duke | The Dukes Of Hazzard |
26) | Ari Gold | Entourage |
25) | Samuel "Screech" Powers | Saved By The Bell |
24) | Russell "Stringer" Bell | The Wire |
23) | Paulie Walnuts | The Sopranos |
22) | Peter Brady | The Brady Bunch |
21) | Jack Tripper | Three's Company |
20) | Stewie Griffin | Family Guy |
19) | Bubbles | The Wire |
18) | Juan Epstein | Welcome Back Kotter |
17) | Mr. Kotter | Welcome Back Kotter |
16) | "Boston" Rob Mariano | Survivor |
15) | Johnny "Drama" Chase | Entourage |
14) | Pete Campbell | Mad Men |
13) | James "Sawyer" Ford | Lost |
12) | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad |
11) | Arthur "The Fonz" Fonzarelli | Happy Days |
10) | Al Bundy | Married With Children |
9) | Kevin Arnold | The Wonder Years |
8) | Desmond Hume | Lost |
7) | Freddy "Boom Boom" Washington | Welcome Back Kotter |
6) | Walter White | Breaking Bad |
5) | Omar Little | The Wire |
4) | Michael Scott | The Office |
3) | Zach Morris | Saved By The Bell |
2) | Dexter Morgan | Dexter |
Top 25 TV Shows (2000-2010) (I keep saying there is a total lack of creativity in today's pop culture world. But I might have to make an exception for television, as we are seeing a resurgence in the medium for primetime cable dramas. This list ranks the 25 most enjoyable TV shows from 2000-2010 as I began watching more and more television. The top five shows on this list might not only be the best TV shows of this era, but perhaps the greatest TV shows I have ever seen in my entire life. What needs to start happening is the production of better TV sit-coms, animated shows, and basic cable dramas to add even more flavor! And I want less of these cheap and formulaic reality shows!!)
25) | Heroes |
24) | Modern Family |
23) | Glee |
22) | Flash Forward |
21) | Hung |
20) | Shark Tank |
19) | Prison Break |
18) | 24 |
17) | Robot Chicken |
16) | Weeds |
15) | That Metal Show |
14) | American Idol |
13) | South Park |
12) | The Sopranos |
11) | Friday Night Lights |
10) | Entourage |
9) | Family Guy |
8) | Mad Men |
7) | Survivor |
6) | The Office |
5) | Lost |
4) | The Wire |
3) | Dexter |
2) | Freaks And Geeks |
Top 25 TV Shows (1955-1999) (I am proud to admit I watched a lot of television as a young child. While other kids were involved in recreational sports or school plays, I only cared about watching the boob tube which probably taught me everything wrong about how to get by in life. Taking the easy way out like Zach Morris, and being a clown like Barbarino could only get me so far in life!!! This list ranks the Top 25 television programs from a nostalgic point of view referencing the show that really made an impact on my life.)
25) | Dream On |
24) | Beavis & Butthead |
23) | 90210 |
22) | Growing Pains |
21) | Silver Spoons |
20) | What's Happening? |
19) | Mr. Bean |
18) | Eight Is Enough |
17) | In Living Color |
16) | Remote Control |
15) | Head Of The Class |
14) | Three's Company |
13) | You Can't Do That On Television |
12) | The Muppet Show |
11) | Get A Life |
10) | Married With Children |
9) | Fat Albert & The Cosby Kids |
8) | The State |
7) | Monday Night RAW |
6) | The Dukes Of Hazzard |
5) | Diff'rent Strokes |
4) | The Brady Bunch |
3) | The Wonder Years |
2) | Saved By The Bell |
Top 25 Books (Most kids start off dumb, and then become smarter in time. The opposite happened with me as I was the most advanced reader of all kids in my kindergarten and elementary schools, but then I become more dumber over time. I'm still very smart in terms of random facts, but not the brightest tool in the shed in terms of everyday life experiences. Anyway, I've always enjoyed reading whether it be fiction or non-fiction books. I'm most happiest in a library, or a Barnes & Noble store and can spend hours browsing through all types of books and magazines. In high school, my peers were involved in drinking and dating, but I spent way too much time in my corner reading Stephen King books and other interesting materials. This list ranks what I feel to be the 25 most enjoyable books I have ever read.)
Book | Author | |
25) | The Bourne Identity | Robert Ludlum |
24) | Revolutionary Road | Peter Yates |
23) | Needful Things | Stephen King |
22) | The Green Mile | Stephen King |
21) | A Thousand Splendid Suns | Khalid Hosseini |
20) | Hearts In Atlantis | Stephen King |
19) | Mystic River | Dennis Lehane |
18) | Heartbreak & Triumph | Shawn Michaels |
17) | Different Seasons | Stephen King |
16) | The Chosen | Chaim Potok |
15) | Brave New World | Aldous Huxley |
14) | Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban | JK Rowling |
13) | The Dark Tower Series | Stephen King |
12) | Superstud | Paul Feig |
11) | The Book Of Basketball | Bill Simmons |
10) | The Godfather | Mario Puzo |
9) | Myron Bolitar Series | Harlan Coben |
8) | The Stand | Stephen King |
7) | The Rabbit Factory | Marshall Karp |
6) | How To Win Friends And Influence People | Dale Carnegie |
5) | I Hope They Serve Beer In Hell | Tucker Max |
4) | And Party Every Day! | Larry Harris |
3) | The Last Don | Mario Puzo |
2) | The Kite Runner | Khalid Hosseini |
Top 25 Video Games (Although I would not consider myself a hard-core gamer, I do enjoy playing video games every once in a while. Back in my youth, my brother and I spend hours playing games on each of the latest and greatest platforms. Video games have sure come a long way since the early 80's when my family would take turns playing Kaboom and Breakout on the Atari 2600. Games have become too advanced and difficult that I can't seem to have the attention span to keep playing them. That's why I now stick to just the Mario Brothers platform games! This list ranks the 25 most influential and fun video games I've enjoyed playing during my time on the planet.)
Game | Platform | |
25) | NHL '93 | Sega Genesis |
24) | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Arcade | Nintendo |
23) | Castlevania | Nintendo |
22) | Super Mario Brothers 2 | Nintendo |
21) | Ka-Boom | Atari |
20) | Pac-Man | Atari |
19) | Sonic The Hedgehog | Sega Genesis |
18) | Leisure Suit Larry 3 | PC |
17) | Super Bases Loaded | Nintendo |
16) | Food Fight | Atari |
15) | FIFA '97 | Sony Playstation |
14) | Super Tecmo Bowl | Nintendo |
13) | Contra | Nintendo |
12) | Diner Dash | Nintendo DS |
11) | Mega Man 2 | Nintendo |
10) | Madden NFL | All Platforms |
9) | Super Mario Brothers | Nintendo |
8) | NBA Live '08 | Sony Playstation |
7) | Rock Band | Sony Playstation 2 |
6) | New Super Mario Brothers | Nintendo Wii |
5) | Guitar Hero | Sony Playstation 2 |
4) | Mike Tyson's Punchout | Nintendo |
3) | Super Mario Brothers 3 | Nintendo |
2) | New Super Mario Brothers | Nintendo DS |
And The #1 Video Game Of All Time Is...